Events‎ > ‎

Summer 2012 Workshop (June 4th -8th) - A254 Science Center

 

OMnI 2012 Workshop

Faculty Participants:
project descriptions

Travis Wilson - Psychology
Kevin Woods - Mathematics
Robin Salter - Biology
Angie Roles - Biology
Marta Laskowski - Biology
Jason Stalnaker - Physics
Pat Simen - Neuroscience
Michael Loose - Neuroscience
Zeb Page - Geology
Keith Tarvin - Biology
NOVA student assistants (major)

Max Gilbane (Neuroscience)
Gail Schwieterman
(Biology)
Kyla Gibney
(Neuroscience)
Jonathan Nelson (Physics)
Chris Rackauckas
(Mathematics)

email
all student assistants
Facilitators/Organizers

Tony Starfield - U of Minn

Albert Borroni - OCTET

Rich Salter - CS

Michael Loose - Neuroscience


Brenda Snell - OCTET

ArcGIS participants:

Adia Benton - Anthropology
David Kelley - East Asian Studies
John Petersen - Environmental Studies
Michael Moore - Biology
Julia Christensen - Studio Art


 

GRAND GOAL: Explore ways to teach modeling and ways to use modeling to teach subject content.

SCHEDULE:

Monday, June 4

  8:30 - 10:00  Introductions: Real World vs Model World
10:00 - 10:20  Break
10:20 - 12:00  Basics of quantitative reasoning through investigation and development of model worlds. Computational Thinking, Computational Modeling: Re-presentation vs. representation.
12:00 -  1:30  Lunch- on your own
  1:30 -  3:00 Teaching modeling.
Teaching w/ modeling. Structured decision making. "Smart choices" Hammond, Keeney, Raiffa
  3:00 -  3:30  Break
  3:30 -  5:00 Teaching content through dynamic modeling:  examples from chemistry, biology, environmental science: reading and interpreting graphs.  Developing an assignment for yourself.
  5:00 -  6:00  Wrap-up and lab session

Tuesday, June  5

  8:30 - 10:00 Insights
Different types of models: Heuristics

Breakout to develop model
10:00 - 10:30  Break
10:30 - 12:00 Examples of different models, when they are used and how they are best used to teach concepts.
12:00 -  1:30  Lunch - on your own
  1:30 -  2:30  Hybrid Modeling: Introduction to Nova
  3:00 -  3:30  Break
  3:30 -  5:00  Nova (continued)

Wednesday, June 6

  8:30 - 10:00 Presentations from past participants: Michael Loose, Zeb Page and Robin Salter
10:00 - 10:30  Break
10:30 - 12:00  Review of work done by past participants
Website development- hands-on
12:00 -  1:30  Lunch in Atrium
  1:30 -  3:00 ArcGIS
  3:00 -  3:15  Break
  3:15-  4:30 ArcGIS
  4:30 -  5:00 Wrap-up

Thursday, June 7th 


  8:30 - 10:00  Advanced ArcGIS / Advanced NOVA  or Project development.
10:00 - 10:30  Break
10:30 - 12:00  Advanced ArcGIS  / Advanced NOVA or Project development
12:00 -  1:30  Lunch on our own
  1:30 -  3:00  Project development for those that were doing ArcGIS training / Others work on their project
  3:00 -  3:15  Break
  3:15-  4:30 Presentation of ideas for projects
  4:30 -  5:00 Wrap-up


Friday, June 8

  8:30 - 10:00 Work on projects
10:00 - 10:30  Break
10:30 - 12:00 Work on projects
12:00 -  1:30  Lunch on our own
  1:30 -  End Presentation of idea and progress on projects